Monday, April 07, 2014
[…] Somehow this doesn’t seem like Weggers.

• For 16&1/2 years (1977-1993) I drove transit bus for Regional Transit Service (RTS) in Rochester, NY, a public employer, the transit-bus operator in Rochester and environs. My stroke October 26th, 1993 ended that. I retired on medical-disability. I recovered fairly well.

2 Comments:

Blogger cg said...

Rest easy, Bobbalew. You can return that illegal can, and forty-seven more like it, without fear of prosecution or fine. And you can thank your representatives in Albany, not Weggers, for the sign.

The pertinent section of the Bottle Law, § 27-1015. Violations., reads:

4. Any person who willfully tenders to a dealer, distributor, redemption center or deposit initiator more than forty-eight empty beverage containers for which such person knows or should reasonably know that no deposit was paid in New York state may be assessed by the department a civil penalty of up to one hundred dollars for each container or up to twenty-five thousand dollars for each such tender of containers. At each location where a person tenders containers for redemption, dealers and redemption centers must conspicuously display a sign in letters that are at least one inch in height with the following information: "WARNING: Persons tendering for redemption containers on which a deposit was never paid in this state may be subject to a civil penalty of up to one hundred dollars per container or up to twenty-five thousand dollars for each such tender of containers."